Thanks
🙌

Thanks

 
So many kind, creative, generous people have been involved in APOSS since it started in Spring 2020. we’re grateful for all of them.

Special thanks

Yusaku Horiuchi has been a senior advisor to APOSS since it began, and Masaaki Higashijima and Yu Jin Woo have been co-hosts and hugely supportive. This workshop would have stopped many times if not for the constant encouragement of Jean Hong and Atsushi Tago.

Discussants

APOSS is grateful to the kind and generous help of our many discussants. 🙏🙌🙏🙌🙏🙌🙏🙌
Please check out their websites and read their research!
  1. Nicholas Anderson (George Washington)
  1. Simon Calmar Andersen (Aarhus)
  1. Fabio Angiolillo (HKU)
  1. Maneesh Arora (Wellesley)
  1. Adam Auerbach (American)
  1. Javier Auyero (Texas)
  1. Tobias Bach (Oslo)
  1. Matt Baldwin (Florida)
  1. Matthew A. Baum (Harvard)
  1. Fiona Shen Bayh (William and Mary)
  1. Quintin Beazer (Florida State)
  1. Karen Beckwith (Case Western)
  1. Thomas Berger (Boston University)
  1. Adam J. Berinsky (MIT)
  1. John Berry (Queen’s)
  1. Rikhil Bhavnani (Wisconsin)
  1. Matthew Blackwell (Harvard)
  1. Rob Blair (Brown)
  1. André Blais (Montreal)
  1. Lisa Blaydes (Stanford)
  1. Andrew Boutton (UCF)
  1. Alex Braithwaite (Arizona State)
  1. Dawn Brancati (Yale)
  1. Brett Carter (USC)
  1. Charlotte Cavaille (Michigan)
  1. Nathan K. Chan (UC, Irvine)
  1. Edward T. Chang (UC, Riverside)
  1. José Antonio Cheibub (Texas A&M)
  1. Dan Chen (Richmond)
  1. Isabel Chew (UBC)
  1. Daina Chiba (Kobe)
  1. Moohyung Cho (Ewha Womans University)
  1. Donghyun Danny Choi (Pittsburgh)
  1. Chinbo Chong (Indiana)
  1. Jonathan Chu (Penn)
  1. Killian Clarke (Harvard and Georgetown)
  1. Amanda Clayton (Vanderbilt)
  1. Loren Collingwood (UC, Riverside)
  1. Kevin Cope (UVA)
  1. Gary Cox (Stanford)
  1. Sarah E. Croco (Maryland)
  1. Jesse Crosson (Princeton and Trinity University)
  1. Travis Curtice (Dartmouth)
  1. Erica De Bruin (Hamilton College)
  1. Steven Denney (Toronto)
  1. Paul Diehl (UT Dallas)
  1. Martin Dimitrov (Tulane)
  1. Mark Dincecco (Michigan)
  1. Darcie Draudt (GWU)
  1. Pearce Edwards (Carnegie Mellon University)
  1. Naoki Egami (Columbia)
  1. Manfred Elfström (UBC, Okanagan)
  1. Andrew Engelhardt (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)
  1. Rob Fahey (Waseda)
  1. Noel Foster (Princeton)
  1. Susan Franceschet (Calgary)
  1. Timothy M. Frye (Columbia)
  1. Diana Fu (Toronto)
  1. Kentaro Fukumoto (Gakushuin University)
  1. Mary Gallagher (Michigan)
  1. Laura Gamboa (University of Utah)
  1. Shana Kushner Gadarian (Syracuse)
  1. Hein Goemans (Rochester)
  1. Matt Golder (Penn State)
  1. Sona Golder (Penn State)
  1. Edward Goldring (USC)
  1. Xue Gong (National Technical University Signapore)
  1. Timothy B. Gravelle (Survey Monkey)
  1. Sheena Greitens (University of Texas, Austin)
  1. Naima Green-Riley (Princeton)
  1. Dimitar Gueorguiev (Syracuse)
  1. Gang Guo (Mississippi)
  1. Benjamin Habib (La Trobe University)
  1. Mary Alice Haddad (Wesleyan University)
  1. Stephan Haggard (UCSD)
  1. Kikue Hamayotsu (NIU)
  1. Jordan Hamzawi (UC, Davis)
  1. Justin Hastings (University of Sydney)
  1. Tobias Heinrich (South Carolina)
  1. Masaaki Higashijima (Tohoku)
  1. John Holbein (UVA)
  1. Florian Hollenbach (Texas A&M)
  1. James R. Hollyer (Minnesota)
  1. Ji Yeon Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  1. Yusaku Horiuchi (Dartmouth)
  1. Roselyn Hsueh (Temple)
  1. Mala Htun (New Mexico)
  1. Yu Hue (Tsinghua University)
  1. Aram Hur (Missouri)
  1. Jacques E. C. Hymans (University of Southern California)
  1. Trevor Incerti (Yale)
  1. Indriði H. Indriðason (UC, Riverside)
  1. JunHyeok Jang (UC, Merced)
  1. Jangai Jap (UT Austin, UGA)
  1. Junyan Jiang (Columbia)
  1. Siyun Jiang (Texas)
  1. Tyler Jost (Brown)
  1. Rieko Kage (University of Tokyo)
  1. Koji Kagotani (Osaka University of Economics)
  1. Woo Chang Kang (Korea University)
  1. Jay C. Kao (Texas)
  1. Azusa Katagiri (Nanyang Technological University)
  1. Luke Keele (Pennsylvania)
  1. Franziska Keller (HKUST)
  1. Sarah Khan (Yale)
  1. Kyosuke Kikuta (Osaka)
  1. Eunji Kim (Vanderbilt)
  1. Jae Yeon Kim (UC, Berkeley)
  1. Jieun Kim (University of Pennsylvania)
  1. Sanghoon Kim (Illinois)
  1. Risa Kitagawa (Northeastern)
  1. Adam Komisarof (Keio University)
  1. Daniel Koss (Harvard)
  1. Alexander Kustov (Yale)
  1. Yesola Kweon (Utah State)
  1. Yphtach Lelkes (University of Pennsylvania)
  1. Yao Li (Florida)
  1. Zeren Li (Yale)
  1. Wanlin Lin (University of Hong Kong)
  1. Jennifer Lind (Dartmouth)
  1. Amy Liu (University of Texas, Austin)
  1. Howard Liu (Essex)
  1. Andrew Little (UC, Berkeley)
  1. Kenneth Lowande (Michigan)
  1. Fan Lu (Queen’s)
  1. Xiaobo Lü (University of Texas, Austin)
  1. Edmund Malesky (Duke)
  1. Matt Malis (NYU)
  1. Natalie Masuoka (UCLA)
  1. Daniel Mattingly (Yale)
  1. Kelly Matush (Florida State)
  1. Charles T. McClean (Michigan)
  1. Kenneth Mori McElwain (University of Tokyo)
  1. Rupal N. Mehta (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
  1. Anne Meng (UVA)
  1. Kim Sass Mikkelsen (Roskilde)
  1. Eric Min (UCLA)
  1. Sara Mitchell (Iowa)
  1. Cecilia Hyunjung Mo (UC, Berkeley)
  1. B Pablo Montagnes (Emory)
  1. Dana Moss (Notre Dame)
  1. Lucia Motolinia (Washington University)
  1. Salma Mousa (Stanford, Yale)
  1. John Mueller (OSU)
  1. Diana Mutz (Pennsylvania)
  1. Amanda Murdie (Georgia)
  1. Monika Nalepa (Chicago)
  1. Matthew Nanes (Saint Louis University)
  1. Malliga Och (Idaho State
  1. Elvin Ong (UBC and NUS)
  1. Lynette Ong (Toronto)
  1. Jack Paine (Rochester)
  1. Tine N. Paulsen (NYU)
  1. Tim Passmore (Virginia Military Institute)
  1. Morten Pedersen (UNSW)
  1. Peng Peng (Duke)
  1. Thomas Pepinsky (Cornell)
  1. Steve Pfaff (UW)
  1. Jan Pierskalla (OSU)
  1. Paul Poast (Chicago)
  1. Maria Popova (McGill)
  1. Jonson N. Porteux (Kansai Gaidai)
  1. Philip B. K. Potter (UVA)
  1. Scott Radnitz (Washington)
  1. Brain C. Rathbun (USC)
  1. Tanika Raychaudhuri (Princeton)
  1. Kim Reimann (Georgia State)
  1. Ludovic Rheault (Toronto)
  1. Margaret E. Roberts (UCSD)
  1. Graeme Robertson (UNC)
  1. Katy Robinson (Stanford)
  1. Bryn Rosenfeld (Cornell)
  1. Sara Sadhwani (Pomona College)
  1. Harunobu Saijo (Duke)
  1. Ani Sarkissian (MSU)
  1. Yuko Sato (Missouri and Tulane)
  1. Paul Schuler (Arizona)
  1. Kenneth A. Schultz (Stanford)
  1. Christian Schuster (UCL)
  1. Darin Self (Cornell)
  1. Renard Sexton (Emory)
  1. Li Shao (Zhejiang)
  1. Victor Shih (UCSD)
  1. Adrian Shin (Colorado)
  1. Alexandra A. Siegel (Colorado)
  1. Jay Song (University of Melbourne)
  1. Arthur Spirling (NYU)
  1. Tuan-Hwee Sng (National University of Singapore)
  1. Sarah Wilson Sokhey (Colorado)
  1. Sarah A. Soule (Stanford)
  1. Arthur Spirling (NYU)
  1. Jeffrey K. Staton (Emory)
  1. Rachel Stern (UC, Berkeley)
  1. Nicolas Sternsdorff-Cisterna (Southern Methodist University).
  1. Michael Strausz (TCU)
  1. Lauren Sukin (Stanford University)
  1. Christopher Sullivan (LSU)
  1. Milan Svolik (Yale)
  1. Atsushi Tago (Waseda)
  1. Carlyle A. Thayer (UNSW)
  1. Alexander Theodoridis (UMass)
  1. Michael Thies (UCLA)
  1. Henry Thomson (Arizona State)
  1. Jason Douglas Todd (Duke Kunshan University)
  1. Van Tran (Cornell)
  1. Minh Trinh (MIT)
  1. Mai Truong (Arizona)
  1. Joshua A. Tucker (New York University)
  1. Hans H. Tung (National Taiwan University)
  1. Yamil Ricardo Velez (Columbia)
  1. M. Joel Voss (Toledo)
  1. Erik H. Wang (ANU)
  1. T.Y. Wang (Illinois State)
  1. Yuhua Wang (Harvard)
  1. Andrew Wedeman (Georgia State)
  1. Taehee Whang (Yonsei)
  1. Krista E. Wiegand (University of Tennessee)
  1. Jenifer M. Whitten-Woodring (UMass Lowell)
  1. Tore Wig (University of Oslo)
  1. Charmaine N. Willis (SUNY Albany)
  1. Stan Hok-Wui Wong (HKPU)
  1. Yu Jin Woo (Waseda)
  1. Colleen Wood (Cornell)
  1. Cary Wu (York)
  1. Tianyang Xi (Peking)
  1. Hikaru Yamagishi (Yale)
  1. Clair Z. Yang (University of Washington)
  1. David Yang (Harvard)
  1. Elaine Yao (Princeton)
  1. Tricia Yeoh (IDEAS)
  1. Jiso Yoon (Korean Women’s Development Institute)
  1. Lauren Young (UC, Davis)
  1. Noam Yuchtman (LSE)
  1. Yida Zhai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)